Search This Blog

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

Prep Prep Prep

I have been struggling a bit (so what else is new right) ugh.

Trying to think forward to the work week I went out and got a lot of good healthy groceries.  Traditional wisdom says that you can't eat crap if you don't bring it into the house.  Experience says that you can manufacture crap from the healthiest of ingredients if you are motivated enough (cake anyone?)

Anyway...I know me.

In order to succeed in food choices I have to have a lot of good healthy choices
that are ready to eat without a lot of fuss.  If I am running behind (happens a lot more than I care to admit), or if I am feeling a little blue (yeah that happens too), I don't want to mess around in the kitchen.

So this weekend I did a lot of prepping.  I washed, peeled and cut vegetables for snacks - and put them into single serving baggies. I cut up watermelon, cantaloupe and strawberries.

I measured out fruits and spinach for my morning smoothies, and put them in
freezer bags.  No ice needed in the smoothies...all the goodies will already be frozen.  Into each bag I placed:

  • 1/3 cup blueberries
  • 1/3 cup strawberries
  • 1/3 cup banana (about 1/2 of a 8" banana)
  • 1/2 cup (packed) spinach
Pre-made baggies of smoothie ingredients to freeze
In the morning I can pull them out and add whatever I am in the mood for into the blender with them - almond milk, protein powder, PB2 (ground peanuts so yummy!), kefir, yogurt, aloe juice, fruit juice.....whatever suits me that day.

The bottom line is that it's time I start taking control of myself.  I don't need anyone telling me what to do or how to do it.  I KNOW this stuff. It's up to me to stay focused and do it.

This weekend the focus was on redirecting my nutrition.  This week it will be on redirecting my physical activity to what works for Carly.  I'll come back when I figure out that plan....



  1. Ive fallen off the PREP WAGON as well.
    need to climb back on now that school is in session.

  2. I've been slipping myself. I think it's the change in the weather. I've been down 30lbs but I gained about 10 back...the gym has been soooo booooring lately :(

    I think its the change in weather...

    1. That word verification is a pain in the :o BTW


Sorry to make you type in the "word verification" but I have been getting a ton of spammers lately. Just type in the word that you see and it should go through.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...